Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice sets out the details of how Mindfully Trim (“we”, “us”, “our”) as data controller, collects and processes your personal data through our website located at www.harley-street-hypnotherapist.co.uk (“the Website”).

For the purposes of this Notice, personal data means any information that can be used to identify an individual whether directly or indirectly, whether they are a visitor to the Website (a “user”) or a User who has purchased a product or service from Us (“a customer”, “customers”)

Please read through the content of this Privacy Notice carefully and ensure that you understand it. If you do not understand the content of this Privacy Notice or do not accept or agree with it then you must stop using the Website immediately. By accessing the Website and providing us with your personal data you are warranting that you are over 13 years of age.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or require more information concerning our privacy practices please contact us at privacy@mindfullytrim.com

What personal data do we process, why do we process it, and how do we collect it

We may process personal data that you provide to us by subscribing to our email list, requesting information through our contact forms, completing questionnaires, or by any other communication via email, text, FB Messenger, or through our Website or other online platforms and social media channels.

We may also process your personal data through the use of cookies or other tracking software please refer to our separate cookie policy for further information.

We may also process data received from third parties such as Google, Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram, Youtube or other analytic, search, advertising, or online information providers based outside of the EU or  Paypal, Stripe or other payment processing providers based outside of the EU.

When we process your personal data we will comply with the relevant data protection laws and principles such as the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (“GDPR”), which means that your data will be used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way, kept securely and only for as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

We shall only collect and process your personal data for purposes that are clearly outlined prior to you providing us with your data, or for a legitimate reason.

Whenever we process your personal data we do so on the basis of a lawful condition, this will either be because you have given your consent for us to process your data, where we are under a contractual or legal obligation, or where it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

We endeavour to collect and use your personal information only with your knowledge and consent and typically when you order and subsequently use products and services, make customer enquiries, register for information or other services, request product information, submit a job application or when you respond to communications from us (such as questionnaires or surveys).The type of personal information we may collect could include, for example, your name and postal address, date of birth, gender, telephone and fax numbers, email address, and credit / debit card information; lifestyle and other information collected on registration or through surveys. If you choose to provide us with personal information it will be used in support of the intended purposes stated at the time at which it was collected, and subject to any preferences indicated by you.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

The types of personal data which we process will vary depending on your own specific circumstances but typically can include:

  • Personal Information: which may include your name, date of birth, email address, phone number, business contact details, correspondence address, IP address. We shall process this data for the purposes of communicating with you and keeping our records on the lawful grounds of legitimate interest;
  • Customer or Client Information: should you purchase goods and/or services from us then we may process information in connection with your purchase, and the supply of that purchase, as well as keeping appropriate records. Such information may include your Personal Information, billing address, delivery address, credit card or other payment details and we shall process it on contractual grounds;
  • User Information: this may include comments or statements that you may make or post via our Website, online platforms or social media channels, images, documents or videos that you share on or through our Website or through any of our pages or other online platforms, and information concerning your use of our Website or other online platforms such as your browser information, pixel ID, page views, pages visited, number of visits and where appropriate log-in details. We shall process this information to analyse and monitor usage and content of our Website and other platforms and channels to ensure the content is relevant to you, to support our administration and record keeping requirements, and to maintain security of our systems on legitimate interest grounds;
  • Promotional Information: this may include information you provide in connection with any promotions, marketing or advertising from us or our third parties. We shall use this information to provide relevant offers and advertisements, competitions and promotions and other free resources and to monitor our promotional activity, keep records and compile analytics on legitimate interest grounds.

We may also process your personal data to deliver or send relevant advertisements to you through our Website and other online platforms and to analyse the success and effectiveness of such adverts for our legitimate interest purposes of promoting and growing our business.

In accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) we may also send you relevant advertisements or marketing information if you:

  1. have ever purchased or enquired about our products or services; and
  2. at the time of your purchase or enquiry you agreed to receive advertising or marketing information from us and you have not opted out from receiving that information.

Where we contact you through email, we shall ensure that our emails clearly display the location of the sender and include clear options for you to opt-out from receiving contact from us in accordance with the CAN-SPAM act.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data includes data relating to your health, race or ethnicity, political opinion, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics, sex life or sexual orientation. We do not process any data relating to criminal offences and convictions.

Non-personally identifying Information

We may also collect non-personally identifying information about your visit to our web and other similar sites based on your browsing activities. This information may include the pages you browse and products and services viewed or ordered for example. This helps us to manage and develop our sites better, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customised service and experience in the future, and to help us develop and deliver better products and services tailored to your individual interests and needs.

Disclosure of personal data

We may use any of the following external service providers to support our business and may share your personal data with those third parties:

  1. Facebook;
  2. Google;
  3. Paypal;
  4. Stripe;
  5. Zoom;
  6. Whatsapp;
  7. Thinkific;
  8. MailChimp
  9. ManyChat
  10. LinkedIn
  11. WordPress
  12. Akismet

We understand that all of these third parties have appropriate technical and security processes in place to protect your data.

We may also share your personal data as follows:

  1. where it is necessary for external service providers who have been engaged by us to assist in the provision of services to our clients and customers;
  2. where it is required by our professional support teams;
  3. where we are required by a government body or legal obligation or to protect our rights;
  4. where it is required in connection with the sale or purchase of any business or assets;
  5. with any other member or company of our group.

Where we have outsourced a function or activity to an external service provider, we will only disclose personal data that the service provider needs to undertake that function or activity, and we require external service providers to agree to keep your personal data secure in accordance with the relevant law.

We agree not to share your personal data with any third party for that third party’s marketing purposes unless we have obtained your consent to do so.

How will we use your information?

We may use your information for a number of purposes which includes, but not limited to:

  • processing your orders and managing and administering your account;
  • delivering any services, products or information requested by you;
  • responding to complaints or account enquiries;
  • administering debt recoveries;
  • verifying your identity when required (you may lose your password or security information for example, and we may then need to ask you for other ‘identifiable’ information to protect your data from unauthorised access.

We may also undertake market and product analysis based on your use of our services and products and contact you with information about new developments,products, services and special offers by post, telephone and automated means such as mobile text message (SMS), Email, Social Media and the world wide web.

We may also tell you about the products and services of carefully selected third parties and allow you to receive advertising and marketing information from those selected third parties without passing control of your personal information to the third party.

For example we may send you information with your invoice, or you may simply receive an advertisement on your personal web and Social Media page according to any preferences indicated by you and/or according to your interests. This helps us to make you aware of products and services that we may have specially negotiated for our own customers and which may be of individual interest to you. You acknowledge that by providing data to us, you consent to the processing of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

Transfer of personal data

Our Website is located within the United Kingdom and we comply with the Internet laws applicable to the United Kingdom which includes the GDPR. Your data will be processed within the United Kingdom.

We may also transfer your data to a third-party service provider which requires your data to be transferred outside of the EEA. Where your data is transferred outside of the EEA by our third-party service providers, we understand that they comply with the following standards relating to the security of your personal data:

  1. Facebook complies with the General Data Protection Regulation and is certified under the Privacy shield for data transfers;
  2. Google complies with the General Data Protection Regulation and is certified under the privacy shield for data transfers. Google also complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards;
  3. Paypal relies on Binding Corporate Rules approved by competent Supervisory authorities;
  4. Stripe is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield as well as EU Standard Contractual Clauses and Binding Corporate Rules.
  5. Zoom is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield;
  6. Whatsapp is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield;
  7. Thinkific follows industry standards to keep data secure.
  8. MailChimp is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield;
  9. ManyChat is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield;
  10. LinkedIn follows industry standards to keep data secure.
  11. WordPress follows industry standards to keep data secure.
  12. Akismet follows industry standards to keep data secure.

When will we disclose your information to others?

Please note that Mindfully Trim does not sell or pass your personal information to third parties (other than as set out in the paragraph above) unless you have given us permission or unless it is necessary to deliver the products and services ordered or used by you.

For example, we may disclose your data to a credit card company to validate your credit card details and obtain payment when you buy a product or service. It may also be necessary to pass your data to the organisation a location-based service like for example converting prices into local currency, based on your I.P Address and location. Mindfully Trim may also be obliged to disclose your personal information to meet any legal or regulatory requirements or obligations in accordance with local or international applicable law.

We may disclose information about you in the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party for the purposes and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

We allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from The Website. The interaction and information obtained through The Website are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Website to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Ads conversion tracking

Google Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Website is accessed from, that connects data from the Google Ads advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Legal basis for processing: Consent.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy;
Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Legal basis for Data transfer outside the EU: Standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU commission.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Google Analytics with anonymized IP

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users’ IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Legal basis for processing: Consent.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out;
Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Legal basis for Data transfer outside the EU: Standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU commission.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Twitter Ads conversion tracking (Twitter, Inc.)

Twitter Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Twitter, Inc. that connects data from the Twitter advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Legal basis for processing: Consent.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Remarketing and behavioral targeting

This type of service allows this Website and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Website by the User.

This activity is facilitated by tracking Usage Data and by using Trackers to collect information which is then transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.

Some services offer a remarketing option based on email address lists.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

Google Ads Remarketing

Google Ads Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Website is accessed from, that connects the activity of this Website with the Google Ads advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie.

Users can opt out of Google’s use of cookies for ads personalization by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Legal basis for processing: Consent.

Place of processing:
United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out;
Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Legal basis for Data transfer outside the EU: Standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU commission.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Remarketing with Google Analytics

Remarketing with Google Analytics is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Website is accessed from, that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the Google Ads advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Legal basis for processing: Consent.

Place of processing:
United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out;
Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Legal basis for Data transfer outside the EU: Standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU commission.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Twitter Remarketing (Twitter, Inc.)

Twitter Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Twitter, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Twitter advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Legal basis for processing: Consent.

Place of processing:
United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data processed: email address; Tracker.

Legal basis for processing: Consent.

Place of processing:
United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Legal basis for Data transfer outside the EU: Standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU commission.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Legal basis for processing: Consent.

Place of processing:
United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Legal basis for Data transfer outside the EU: Standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU commission.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

User ID extension for Google Analytics

Google Analytics on this Website makes use of a feature called User ID. This setup allows for a more accurate tracking of Users by associating that User with the same ID over various sessions and devices. It is set up in a way that doesn’t allow Google to personally identify an individual or permanently identify a particular device.

The User ID extension might make it possible to connect Data from Google Analytics with other Data about the User collected by this Website.

The opt-out link below will only opt you out for the device you are on, but not from tracking performed independently by the Owner. Contact the Owner via the email address provided in this privacy policy to object to the aforementioned tracking as well.

Personal Data processed: Tracker.

Legal basis for processing: Consent.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out;
Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out;
United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out;
Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Legal basis for Data transfer outside the EU: Standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU commission.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Website. The Facebook pixel tracks conversions that can be attributed to ads on Facebook, Instagram and Audience Network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Legal basis for processing: Consent.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Legal basis for Data transfer outside the EU: Standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU commission.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features

Google Analytics on this Website has Advertising Reporting Features activated, which collects additional information from the DoubleClick cookie (web activity) and from device advertising IDs (app activity). It allows the Owner to analyze specific behavior and interests Data (traffic Data and Users’ ads interaction Data) and, if enabled, demographic Data (information about the age and gender).

Users can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Legal basis for processing: Consent.

Place of processing:
United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out;
Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Legal basis for Data transfer outside the EU: Standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU commission.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports is a Google Advertising Reporting feature that makes available demographic and interests Data inside Google Analytics for this Website (demographics means age and gender Data).

Users can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example).

Legal basis for processing: Consent.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out;
Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Legal basis for Data transfer outside the EU: Standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU commission.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

LinkedIn conversion tracking (LinkedIn Corporation)

LinkedIn conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by LinkedIn Corporation that connects data from the LinkedIn advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

Personal Data processed: device information; Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Legal basis for Data transfer outside the EU: Standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU commission.

Data retention period: Keeping the data, for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Mailing List or Newsletter (this Website)

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Website. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Website or after making a purchase.

Personal Data processed: email address.

Legal basis for processing: Consent.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers.

Mailing List or Newsletter (this Website)

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Website. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Website or after making a purchase.

Personal Data processed: email address.

Legal basis for processing: Consent.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers.

Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

The services contained in this section allow the Owner to track and analyze the User response concerning web traffic or behavior regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of this Website.

Google Optimize (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Optimize is an A/B testing service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”).

Google may use Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Legal basis for processing: Consent.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Legal basis for Data transfer outside the EU: Standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU commission.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Platform services and hosting

These services have the purpose of hosting and running key components of this Application, therefore allowing the provision of this Application from within a unified platform. Such platforms provide a wide range of tools to the Owner – e.g. analytics, user registration, commenting, database management, e-commerce, payment processing – that imply the collection and handling of Personal Data. Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

WordPress.com (Automattic Inc.)

WordPress.com is a platform provided by Automattic Inc. that allows the Owner to build, run and host this Application.Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Registration and authentication

By registering or authenticating, Users allow The Website to identify them and give them access to dedicated services.
Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, this Application will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes.

WordPress.com Single Sign On (Automattic Inc.)

WordPress.com Single Sign On is a registration and authentication service provided by Automattic Inc. and is connected to the WordPress.com network.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Login with Facebook

Login with Facebook a registration and authentication service provided by Facebook Inc. and is connected to the Facebook network.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Legal basis for Data transfer outside the EU: Standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU commission.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

 

Data security

We recognise that its customers are increasingly concerned about how companies protect personal information from misuse and abuse and about privacy in general. Mindfully Trim is constantly reviewing and enhancing its technical, physical and managerial procedures and rules to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, accidental loss and / or destruction. We use industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) technology, for example,to encrypt sensitive information such as your credit card and other financial information.

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and have taken suitable and reasonable steps to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, and any modification or disclosure.

We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractor or third parties who have a business need to know.  They will only process your data on our instructions and must keep it confidential.

If you are submitting personal data over the internet that you wish to remain private, please note that while attempts are made to secure information transmitted to this site, there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. If you prefer, you can contact us by alternative means using phone or mail.

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. Mindfully Trim Cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

How long we retain your data

We will not keep your personal data for longer than is required with regard to the purpose for which it was collected by us or provided by you including any legal or record keeping requirements and will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal data when it is no longer required.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their own personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your rights in relation to the data we hold

You have rights in relation to your personal data these include the right to access and receive a copy of your personal data, to ask us to correct any errors, to erase your personal data, to restrict or object to how your information is processed. You can find out more about your rights by visiting https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/.

To ensure the information we hold about you remains accurate please contact us using the email address above if at any time your personal details change.

Where you have provided your consent for us to process your personal data you can withdraw that consent at any time. Should you wish to do so please contact us at the above email address.

If you are not happy with how we process your personal data you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Links to other sites

The Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those web sites and have no knowledge of whether cookies or other tracking devices are used on any such linked sites. If you have any concerns regarding the privacy of your information you should ensure you are aware of the privacy policies of those sites before disclosing any personal information.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

This Website does not support “Do Not Track” requests.

To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Information for Californian consumers

This part of the document integrates with and supplements the information contained in the rest of the privacy policy and is provided by the business running this Website and, if the case may be, its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates (for the purposes of this section referred to collectively as “we”, “us”, “our”).

The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users who are consumers residing in the state of California, United States of America, according to “The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018” (Users are referred to below, simply as “you”, “your”, “yours”), and, for such consumers, these provisions supersede any other possibly divergent or conflicting provisions contained in the privacy policy.

This part of the document uses the term “personal information“ as it is defined in The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to alter or amend it without notice. Should the Privacy Notice be altered, the new   policy will be posted on the Website.

Your first use of our Website after the date of any amendments or alterations will constitute your acceptance of such changes therefore, we recommend you review this Privacy Notice regularly to keep informed of any changes.

Cookies

We may use cookies to record details such as a user identity and general registration details on your PC. This helps us recognise you on subsequent visits so that you don’t have to re-enter your registration details each time you visit us and allows us to carry out those activities mentioned in the above section “non-personally identifying information”. Depending upon the type of browser you are using, you may be able to configure your browser so that: (i) you are prompted to accept or reject cookies on an individual basis or (ii) you may be able to prevent your browser from accepting any cookies at all. You should refer to the supplier or manufacturer of your web browser for specific details about cookie security.